PRIVACY POLICY – L’OCCITANE UK



L’OCCITANE LIMITED respects your right to privacy. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you through our website. Please read this policy carefully. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Our website is based in the United Kingdom and we take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable privacy laws relating to the personal information you supply on our website.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act the data controller is L'Occitane Limited, a company registered in England, company number 3278335, with its registered office at 21 Bedford Square, London, WC1B 3HH.
Please read this privacy policy carefully. By agreeing to use the Website you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via the Website.
If you have any questions about the policy, please get in touch with us using the following email address and we will do our best to answer your questions: contact.en-uk@loccitane.com.



COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can visit most pages on our website without giving us your personal information.
Personal information is only requested when you are registering for our VIP membership, before placing an online order, entering a contest, subscribing to e-mail newsletters, requesting a catalogue, joining a limited-access premium site or signing up for an event, or when you contact us.
Personal information collected by L’OCCITANE LIMITED is often limited to your name, username, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, and payment card details, but may include other information when needed to provide a specific service you requested.

We use your information for the following purposes: 
• Processing your orders;
• Verifying your identity;
• Answering queries that you may have;
• For statistical or survey purposes to improve our online store and its services to you; 
• To send you information which we think you might find useful;
• To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or agreements entered into between you and us;
• To serve website content and advertisements to you; 
• To administer this website; and 
• To analyse how you visit this website and how often you visit the website.


We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to any such requests.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We will keep details of transactions you carry out through our website, fulfilment of your orders, details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
We may also use your information to send you details of our products or special offers that may be of interest to you, unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information.  You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an email to mailorder@loccitane.co.uk.
In addition we may pass your information onto one of our carefully selected business partners or to other carefully selected third parties to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you. You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an email to contact@loccitane.co.uk.

Some of our business partners are outside the EEA, in countries which may not have the same level of legal protection for personal data as in the EEA, but we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by such third parties in accordance with this policy.

L’OCCITANE UK also collects certain information about your computer hardware and software using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and referring web site addresses such as search engines, third party partners. This site visitation data is identified only by a unique ID number which means no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes. You will remain anonymous to us unless you specifically choose to share information with us.

This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide us with general statistics regarding use of our website.

Top



CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime), or if such a disclosure is required for the purpose of enforcing the terms and conditions of a contract or protecting L’Occitane and its products.

You have the right and the ability to modify your online account information at any time by logging on to your account. If for any reasons you would like to be removed from our membership program (email and/or mailing), simply email us your address details or contact our Customer Service Department on 020 907 0301 – Monday to Friday 9am to 5.30pm.


IP ADDRESSES AND INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED FROM YOUR COMPUTER

Log files / IP addresses: when you visit our website our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer our website and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.
We may also gather other information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

Top



USE OF COOKIES

• Use of cookies - What is a cookie?
Cookies are pieces of computer code stored on your computer or other mobile/handheld device when you visit certain pages of this website. 
Like most websites, when you visit the Website we may store some cookies on your computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device.
Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information and are not harmful to your computer but can be used to ‘remember’ previous visits to our website.

• Who sets the cookies?
The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access this website are set by L’OCCITANE LIMITED or suppliers who partner with us to help deliver high quality online shopping experience.
Some cookies may also be set by third parties who participate with us in advertising campaigns to promote this website.
These third parties do not collect any personal data from which they are able to identify individual customers e.g. name or address, simply that your computer has been used to visit the site before. 

• What are cookies used for?
By remembering returning visitors, we can improve customers’ shopping experiences, making them more convenient and more tailored to products and offers of interest both on this site and elsewhere.
Enabling your cookies whilst using our website will ensure that we are able to enhance your ordering process, such as remembering items you have already added to your shopping basket, or promotional codes you have entered at checkout. 
Some cookies are for statistical purposes only. They collect anonymous information about browsing and purchasing behaviour which allows us to see which content is popular with our users. 

Cookies may also be set by partner third parties who participate with us in affiliate marketing programmes or advertising campaigns. These cookies enable us to offer tailored campaigns, and also ensure we adhere to contractual obligations to reimburse third parties for purchases made via a referral from their site.
For example, to track and confirm customer cash-back payments via loyalty websites.

Top



OUR COOKIES

A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your session and expire when you close your internet browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to our website and will last for longer.
We use a mixture of “Persistent” and “Session” cookies on our website as follows:
• Session cookies are files which allow the Website to link your actions during a single browser session. They are not stored long-term on your device; and
• Persistent cookies are cookies which remain on your device between sessions and allow the Website to remember details about you.

We use cookies to track our website usage and trends, to improve the quality of our website and to customise, personalise and enhance your experience on our website.
We also use cookies (and we may use other such devices, including ‘web beacons’ or ‘tracking pixels’, which are used to count the number of times a page has been viewed) to monitor the frequency of use and specific usage within any part of our website and use the information for statistical purposes, to improve our services, create new features, fix bugs and to more accurately meet your preferences.
The cookies we store make use of the information entered during the Website registration process and are used to identify you when you do things like update your accounts details (the name, address and so on).

We use cookies for the following purposes:

 

  • Cookie Type
  • Purpose
  • Essential Operational/Session Management Cookies
  • These cookies are necessary to allow us to operate the Website. Without the use of these cookies parts of the Website would not function correctly. These cookies, for example, let us recognise whether you are a subscriber and what type of subscriber you are and then provide you with the services which you are entitled to. Further examples of essential cookies include cookies which keep you logged on during your visit and retain details of your online shopping basket or purchases. These cookies also allow you to move easily from one page to another within the Website and your page requests are loaded in a smooth and secure manner without you having to re-enter your details.
  • Analytical Performance Cookies
  • These cookies are used by us and/or our business partners to analyse how the Website are used, including for example how users navigate through the Website. The cookies also let us monitor how the Website is performing. These cookies do not let us identify users (the information collected is anonymous) and we combine the information which they provide us. We use this information to maintain, operate and continually improve the Website.
  • Functionality Cookies
  • These cookies let us operate certain functions of the Website in line with the choices you make. These cookies mean that when you come back to the Website we can provide you with our services as you have asked for them to be provided, such as knowing your user name, remembering how you have customised our services.

 


Our website uses Google doubleclick, adwords and analytics cookies across a 30-day window. These are used to determine user behaviour across the website and serve appropriate adverts through display and remarketing to visitors and customers of our website.  
Further information is available at http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.
Our website also uses a cookie from Monetate.com in order to present a consistent experience to visitors. The cookie is typically set with a 5-year life beyond the current browser session), but all end-user cookie actions (cookie refusal, cookie deletion) are respected and never circumvented.

 • How to disable cookies?
If you want to prevent our website from capturing data about your visits, you will need to change your website browser settings to ‘block’ cookies, but please be aware that this may restrict your user experience.
To do this, these settings will typically be found in the “option” or “preferences” menu on your internet browser.
We provide below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers and you can also use the “Help” option in your browser for more details. 

For further directions on how to disable cookies please click here for the Interactive Advertising Bureau's guidelines.

Top



SECURITY

All transactions at this online store are protected by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Secure Data Encryption using a 1024-bit process to encode all personal data. This sophisticated encryption process ensures that prying eyes are unable to decode your personal data when it travels from your computer to ours, and from our computer to the bank's. Also, all credit card payments are processed in real-time for your security and immediate peace of mind.
You can tell whether your browser is in secure mode by looking for the padlock icon in the bottom corner of your screen or at the end of the address bar of your browser window.
Our website uses security measures which protect any personal information that is stored on our servers and systems from unauthorised access or use.
However, as no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

Top



PRODUCT TESTIMONIALS

L'OCCITANE welcomes feedback on your experience with our products. We will publish both positive and negative testimonials, so long as the product testimonials are accurate and constructive. Should you post a testimonial that we do not publish, our customer service department will contact you in order to improve our product quality and service. We also reserve the right to edit your testimonials for length, spelling, etc., and to post your comments in e-mails and other marketing materials. Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts with other L'OCCITANE customers.

Top



CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In this case, the amended version will be published on the Site.

Top



APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed according the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

Top